Twitter delisting, Disney earnings, consumer price index higher next week

A fresh update on consumer prices is picking up for Wall Street this coming week. In addition, investors will face another wave of corporate earnings.

US stocks rallied on Friday with the Dow Jones Industrial Average closing down 400 points, or 1.26%. The S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite ended the session up 1.36% and 1.28%.

However, all three benchmarks were completed for the week. The Dow snapped a four-week winning streak while the S&P and Nasdaq broke a two-week winning streak.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
Me: DJIDOW Jones average32403.22+401.97+1.26%
SP500S&P 5003770.55+50,66+1.36%
Me: COMPNASDAQ COMPOSITE INDEX10475.25445+132.31+1.28%

FOX Business takes a look at upcoming shows that may be moving financial market in the coming days.

LIVE UPDATES: EMPLOYMENT DATA STOCKS LIFT STRONG, TWITTER MUSK FIRING WORKERS

Monday 11/7

BioNTech, Blue Apron, Choice Hotels, NRG Energy and Palantir Technologies will be among the companies to start the week with earnings before the market opens on Monday.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
BNTXBIONTECH SE154.31+9.06+6.24%
PRNBLUE APRON caught2.07-0.09-4.17%
CHHINTERNATIONAL CHOICE HOTEL128.51+2.81+2.24%
NRGNRG Energy Inc.44.35+0.72+1.65%
lTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.7.93-0.15-1.86%

Earnings to watch after the bell will include Activision Blizzard, Diamondback Energy, Groupon, Lyft, SmileDirectClub, Take-Two Interactive, Tripadvisor and Virgin Orbit.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
ATVIACTIVISION BLIZZARD INC.71.96+0.06+0.08%
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC.161.37+2.84+1.79%
GRPNGROUPON INC.7.07+0.23+3.36%
LYFTLYFT Inc.13.74+0.02+0.15%
SDCSMILEDIRECTCLUB Inc.0.64-0.02-3.03%
twoTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INC.108.53-2.77-2.49%
TRAVELTRIPADVISOR INC.23.72+0.55+2.37%
speechORBIT VIRGIN2.91-0.01-0.34%

As for economic data, investors will take consumer credit.

The Federal Reserve will also make the rounds with Cleveland and Boston Fed presidents Loretta Mester and Susan Collins participating in a moderated discussion before the hybrid Women in the Economy Symposium. Richmond Fed President Thomas Barkin will also deliver opening remarks and participate in a panel before the bank’s hybrid “Demystifying Inflation” District dialogue.

October jobs report is solid, making the FED’s fight against inflation more difficult

Tuesday 11/8

Earnings will rise on Tuesday with companies including Coty, EW Scripps, Hain Celestial Group, Lordstown Motors, Norwegian Cruise Line, Party City and Planet Fitness delivering results before the market open.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
COTYCOTY INC.6.93+0.41+6.37%
CNSTHE EW SCRIPPS CO.13.40-0.45-3.25%
clothTHE HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC.18.89+0.68+3.73%
FIND OUTLORDSTOWN MOTORS1.93+0.08+4.32%
NCLnananana
partyParty CITY HOLDCO INC.1.49+0.02+1.36%
PLNTPLANET FITNESS INC.62.62-1.46-2.28%

Meanwhile, AMC Entertainment, Angi, GoodRx, Occidental Petroleum and Walt Disney Company will be among the big names in the spotlight after the bell.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
AMCAMC ENTERTAINMENT5.65-0.05-0.88%
Sign inANGI INC.1.93-0.12-5.85%
GDRXGOODRX HOLDINGS INC.5.06+0.16+3.27%
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP.73.27+1.11+1.54%
sadisticTHE WALT DISNEY CO.99.58+0.38+0.38%

The NFIB business optimism index will be the focus for Wednesday’s economic data. Other important events include the delisting of Twitter shares from the New York Stock Exchange and a deadline for European Union regulators to announce a more in-depth investigation. Microsoft’s acquisition of Activision Blizzard.

Wednesday 11/9

Earnings on Wednesday’s docket will include Capri Holdings, DR Horton, Hanesbrands, Roblox and Wendy’s before the market opens and Beyond Meat, Redfin, Rivian and ZipRecruiter after the bell.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.47.67+3.14+7.05%
DHIDR HORTON Inc.75.18+1.55+2.11%
HBIHANESBRANDS INC.6.98+0.30+4.49%
RBLXROBLOX CORP.40.58-2.72-6.28%
WENTHE WENDY’S CO.20.43+0.08+0.39%
syndBEYOND meat Inc.13.91-0.45-3.13%
RDFNREDFIN CORP.4.02-0.27-6.29%
BohuslavRIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC.31.99-0.25-0.78%
ZIPZIPRECRUITER15.61-0.33-2.07%

Economic data on Wednesday will include inventories and wholesale sales, weekly mortgage applications and the Energy Information Administration’s weekly oil stocks.

New York Fed President John Williams will also deliver keynote remarks before the Swiss National Bank, Federal Reserve Board and Bank for International Settlements’ High Level Conference on Global Risk, Uncertainty and Volatility.

CLICK HERE to read more about Fox’s efforts

Thursday 11/10

Ralph Lauren, Six Flags Entertainment, Tapestry, US Foods, UTZ Brands, Warby Parker and WeWork will all deliver results before the market opens on Thursday.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
RLRALPH LAUREN CORP.95.06+4.36+4.81%
SixSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP.21.20+0.24+1.15%
TPLTAPESTRY INC.32.47+2.42+8.04%
USFDAAS FOODS HOLDING CORP.29.27+0.52+1.81%
ButzUTZ BRANDS, INC.16.14+0.41+2.61%
WRBYWARBY PARKER Inc.14.95+0.32+2.19%
OUROUR WORK2.61+0.05+1.95%

Endeavor Group, Flowers and Poshmark will be among the companies to wrap up the week with earnings after the bell.

TickerSecuritylastChangechange %
EDRENDEAVOR GROUP20.40-0.13-0.63%
FLOFlower food inc.28.52+0.01+0.02%
PoshPOSHMARK INC.17.80-0.03-0.17%

On the economic data front, investors will digest the consumer price index, the balance of the federal budget and the latest on initial and continuing unemployment claims. Dallas and Kansas City Fed presidents Lorie Logan and Esther George will also speak before the “Energy and the Economy: The New Energy Landscape” conference.

Friday 11/11

Rounding out the week for economic data will be the University of Michigan’s consumer sentiment index.

President Joe Biden will also attend the COP27 climate summit in Cairo, Egypt, and Treasury Secretary Janet Yellen will visit India to discuss US-India economic and financial cooperation ahead of the G20 meeting.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *